Cambridge Communication Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 174
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Cambridge Communication Systems General Information

Description

Developer of microwave back-haul systems designed to offer gigabit connectivity everywhere. The company's systems offer intelligent, self-optimizing and self-healing mesh providing a cost-effective fiber extension to deliver connectivity where it is needed, enabling network operators to build hybrid fiber-wireless networks delivering the lowest overall network TCO from urban to rural areas and spanning residential to enterprise settings and beyond.

Contact Information

Website
www.ccsl.com
Formerly Known As
Cambridge Communications Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • Victory House, Vision Park
  • Chivers Way
  • Cambridge CB24 9ZR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Communication Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 25-Feb-2019 $7.35M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2017 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 15-Dec-2016 00.00 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 29-Jan-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 19-Mar-2013 $6.71M $8.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 05-Jan-2012 $1.99M $1.99M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Cambridge Communication Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cambridge Communication Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Preference 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Preference 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 8,374,040 $0.000006 $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 2.42%
Ordinary 2,540,660 $0.000006 $0.13 $0.13 1x $0.13 0.74%
To view Cambridge Communication Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cambridge Communication Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of microwave back-haul systems designed to offer gigabit connectivity everywhere. The company's systems offer
Wireless Communications Equipment
Cambridge, United Kingdom
174 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Boca Raton, FL
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Communication Systems Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Airspan Networks Formerly VC-backed Boca Raton, FL 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Davie, FL 0 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired St. Johann in Tirol, Austria 00 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Cambridge Communication Systems Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Stephenson Chief Financial Officer
Melvyn Noakes Head of Radio Design
David Turner Vice President, Technical Solutions & Services
Martin Harriman Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cambridge Communication Systems Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Cleevely Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Martin Harriman Cambridge Communication Systems Executive Chairman 000 0000
Robert Conger Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Sansom Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Cambridge Communication Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Communication Systems Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adtran Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IP Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IQ Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Etagra Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »