Kailight Photonics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount

Kailight Photonics General Information

Description

Developer of optical modules for the global telecommunications industry. The company's components make it possible to upgrade the quality of signals at various points and to correct various distortions created in the signal. This extends the broadcasting range, expands bandwidth and improves signal quality in a given range.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chilight
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2B Bergman Street
  • Rabin Science Industrial Park
  • Rehovot 76124
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kailight Photonics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 27-Mar-2007 $35M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jan-2006 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $10M $10M Completed
To view Kailight Photonics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kailight Photonics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kailight Photonics Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hyperion Israel Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lucent Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peregrine Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Yozma Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
XT Hi-Tech Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kailight Photonics’s complete investors history, request access »