Grower's Secret Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Grower's Secret General Information

Description

Producer of organic plant growth enhancers like fertilizers and bio-stimulants intended to help in improving the agricultural yield while keeping the environment clean. The company's organic fertilizers are a replacement for synthetic nitrogen which is made from new plant-based nitrogen, other amino acid fertilizers, a liquid fertilizer line plus more, enabling farmers to get access to fertilizers that in turn helps in keeping oceans cleaner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Biological Research
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 5143 Port Chicago Highway
  • Suite A
  • Concord, CA 94520
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Grower's Secret Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grower's Secret Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Mar-2020 $15M 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 05-Dec-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 04-Feb-2015 00.000 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 17-Nov-2011 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 17-Mar-2011 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 17-Mar-2011 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 17-Mar-2011 $414K $414K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2010 $3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Grower's Secret’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Grower's Secret Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view Grower's Secret’s complete cap table history, request access »

Grower's Secret Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of organic plant growth enhancers like fertilizers and bio-stimulants intended to help in improving the agricul
Agricultural Chemicals
Concord, CA
17 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
000000000000 000000000
Spreckels, CA

0000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
000000000000 000000000
Saskatoon, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grower's Secret Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
True Organic Products Corporation Spreckels, CA
0000000 Corporation Saskatoon, Canada 00000 00000000000
000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed VA 00000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Fresno, CA
To view Grower's Secret’s complete competitors history, request access »

Grower's Secret Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chaz Berman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wesley Chun Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Kim Miller Director, Sales
Albert Pleus Co-Founder & Chairman
Charles Schiller Ph.D Vice President of Product Development & Technical Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grower's Secret Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Pleus Grower's Secret Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Chaz Berman Grower's Secret Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Grower's Secret’s complete board members history, request access »

Grower's Secret Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grower's Secret Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Social Venture Circle Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hawaii Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Grower's Secret’s complete investors history, request access »

Grower's Secret Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 25-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Other Agriculture 0000 000000
To view Grower's Secret’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Grower's Secret Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00000 25-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Grower's Secret’s complete exits history, request access »