Overdog Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Overdog General Information

Description

Operator of a social matchmaking platform for online gamers. The company's app matches gamers based on shared interests in sports, music, movies, gaming, celebs and websites with the goal of finding better teammates and opponents for online gamers.

Contact Information

Website
www.overdog.com
Formerly Known As
ProPlayerConnect.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1204 Elmwood Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Nashville, TN 37212
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Overdog Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 09-May-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 17-Jul-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 10-Sep-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 10-Aug-2012 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Feb-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 18-Jun-2010 000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 05-Jun-2008 $180K $680K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Overdog’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Overdog Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Junior 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Overdog’s complete cap table history, request access »

Overdog Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Bernstein Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Overdog Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Overdog Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen DeBevoise Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arizona Bay Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ashish Mistry Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BLH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »