Aledia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 129
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $94.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Aledia General Information

Description

Developer of light-emitting diode display technology designed to offer efficient, brighter and cost-effective displays. The company's technology is based on a 3D architecture using gallium-nitride-on-silicon nanowires and uses standard silicon wafers and existing CMOS wafer-fabrication processes and tools, that also develops both mobile displays and microdisplays for AR/VR applications, enabling users to use them for direct-view displays such as for smartphones, smartwatches, tablets and laptops.

Contact Information

Website
www.aledia.com
Formerly Known As
Heliodel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
  • Avenue des Martyrs
  • 38000 Grenoble
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Aledia Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aledia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Oct-2020 $94.1M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Mar-2019 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Jun-2016 $32M $45.4M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Jan-2014 $13.5M $13.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Aledia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aledia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.00
Series D 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series A 00,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00
Series A 408,164 $0.117617 5% $28.46 $28.46 1x $28.46 15.01%
O Shares 200,000 $0.117617
To view Aledia’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aledia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of light-emitting diode display technology designed to offer efficient, brighter and cost-effective displays.
Electrical Equipment
Grenoble, France
129 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
0000000000 000000000
Waterloo, Canada
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000

0000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000000 000000000
Syracuse, NY
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aledia Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VueReal Venture Capital-Backed Waterloo, Canada 00 0000 00000000000
0000000 00000000 Formerly Angel backed Syracuse, NY 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Aledia Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ying-Lan Chang Ph.D Director, Device Engineering
Nathalie Gambade Chief Financial Officer
Xavier Hugon Co-Founder, CDO and Co-Chief Operating Officer
Francis Taroni Co-Chief Operating Officer
Philippe Gilet Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aledia Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Anne-Sophie Carrese Bpifrance Board Member 000 0000
Giorgio Anania Ph.D Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jiong Ma Ph.D Braemar Energy Ventures Director 000 0000
Matthew Bozik Braemar Energy Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Sophie Paturle-Guesnerot Demeter Partners Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Aledia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aledia Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Huawei Technologies Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IKEA Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TEL Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bpifrance Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »