Obsidian Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 171
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OBE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $3.17
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Obsidian Energy General Information

Description

Obsidian Energy Ltd, is an intermediate-sized oil and gas producer with strategic assets in Alberta. It operates in a single reporting segment that is exploration, development and holding an interest in oil and natural gas properties and related production infrastructure in the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin. The company generates the majority of the revenue from the Crude oil sale.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Penn West Energy Trust, Penn West Petroleum
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 207 - 9th Avenue South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 1K3
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Obsidian Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.17 $2.98 $0.27 - $3.33 $235M 74.3M 228K

Obsidian Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 462,120 397,546 493,126 492,580
Revenue 225,404 213,506 316,337 331,667
EBITDA 114,176 (461,293) (381,729) 97,958
Net Income (1,889) (575,089) (593,877) (235,252)
Total Assets 774,386 756,062 1,458,198 1,945,625
Total Debt 357,049 362,464 439,649 309,097
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Obsidian Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Obsidian Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Obsidian Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Obsidian Energy Ltd, is an intermediate-sized oil and gas producer with strategic assets in Alberta. It operates in a si
Energy Exploration
Calgary, Canada
171 As of 2020
000000&0

00000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000 00000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000 0000000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Obsidian Energy Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Enerplus Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00.00 00000000000
00000000 000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Obsidian Energy Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Loukas Chief Executive Officer, Interim President & Board Member
Peter Scott Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Aaron Smith Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Obsidian Energy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Obsidian Energy Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Obsidian Energy Chief Executive Officer, Interim President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Obsidian Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Obsidian Energy Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 21-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 0000000 000000
0000000 000 000000 14-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy
0000000 000000000 02-Nov-2016 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 0000000 000000
000000 000000 22-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Energy Exploration
Cordova Embayment 23-Sep-2010 Joint Venture 00000 Other Energy 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Obsidian Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000 000000 14-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Obsidian Energy’s complete exits history, request access »