Population Genetics Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Population Genetics Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of nucleic acid biochemistry tools designed to understand the complexity of microbiological genomes. The company's nucleic acid biochemistry tools help in molecular diagnostics and sequencing, enabling businesses to license compelling intellectual properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compass Genetics, Tabledeck
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Salisbury House
  • Station Road
  • Cambridge CB1 2LA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Population Genetics Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Out of Business 26-Jun-2019 000.00 Completed Out of Business
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 06-Oct-2016 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 04-Mar-2016 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-May-2013 00000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Sep-2012 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Oct-2011 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Dec-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-May-2009 $3.03M $10.5M Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Feb-2008 $7.46M $7.46M Completed Startup
To view Population Genetics Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Population Genetics Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferred Series 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Preferred Series 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Series A1 494,004 $0.001306 $3.49 $3.49 1x $3.49 5.68%
Series A 112,500 $0.001306 $2.78 $2.78 1x $2.78 1.29%
To view Population Genetics Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Population Genetics Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial