Box Office Analyst Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Box Office Analyst General Information

Description

Provider of box office information intended to drive decision making in the movie exhibition and distribution industry. The company uses statistical analysis and historical patterns to measure revenues and provide actionable information to film professionals and others interested in the performance of movies at the box office.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Movieline International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 801 West 47th Street
  • Suite 400
  • Kansas City, MO 64112
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Box Office Analyst Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Box Office Analyst‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Box Office Analyst Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Box Office Analyst Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Box Office Analyst‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial