Lumesse Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Lumesse General Information

Description

Lumesse was a developer of a strategic human resource software platform that provides staffing support to 1,700 medium and large enterprises in Europe, the US and Asia-Pacific. The company helped customers around the world to implement local talent management initiatives that identify, nurture, and develop the right people, in the right place, at the right time. It was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Luton, United Kingdom. The company aimed for strategic investments through acquisitions that helps the business expand across the country and worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.lumesse.com
Formerly Known As
StepStone Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 475 The Boulevard
  • Capability Green
  • Luton LU1 3LU
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lumesse Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lumesse‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lumesse Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Lumesse was a developer of a strategic human resource software platform that provides staffing support to 1,700 medium a
Business/Productivity Software
Luton, United Kingdom
8 As of 2015
000000000000

0000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY

00000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boulogne-Billancourt, France
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lumesse Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avature Corporation New York, NY
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Boulogne-Billancourt, France 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Gainesville, FL 0000 000.00 0000 00000.
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Oslo, Norway 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

Lumesse Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lumesse Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lumesse‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lumesse Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 Human Capital Services 00000 000000000 00.0
000000000 00000 01-Oct-2011 0000000000 Educational Software
MrTed 01-Aug-2010 Buyout/LBO Human Capital Services
To view Lumesse’s complete investments history, request access »