89 North Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

89 North General Information

Description

Manufacturer of illumination systems intended to serve the biomedical imaging market. The company's systems are fluorescence-based applications that include fluorescence microscopy, automated DNA sequencing, real-time PCR and microarray analysis, enabling users to simultaneously record multiple fluorescence channels, polarization states or focal planes without significant light loss.

Contact Information

Website
www.89north.com
Formerly Known As
CTC Engineering
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 20 Winter Sport Lane
  • Suite 135
  • Williston, VT 05495
  • United States
+1 (802) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

89 North Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view 89 North’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

89 North Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julie Martin General Manager & Director of Program Management
Janette Bombardier Chief Operating Officer & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

89 North Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial