Peak Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 230
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount

Peak General Information

Description

Developer of an entertainment-based cognitive training app designed to boost people's wellbeing in a smart way. The company's platform provides users with daily brain workouts that may sharpen memory, attention, problem-solving mental agility, language, coordination and emotion control as a free-to-play app with an advertising and subscription-based revenue model, enabling users to spend their time better using tools and techniques borrowed from education, neuroscience, and gaming.

Contact Information

Website
www.peak.net
Formerly Known As
Brainbow
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Parent Company
PopReach
Primary Office
  • Chapter House
  • 18-20 Crucifix Land
  • London SE1 3JW
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 18-Mar-2021 $5M 000 Completed Profitable
5. Merger/Acquisition 21-Dec-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Mar-2015 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Seed Round 30-Apr-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Seed Round 19-Jul-2013 $612K $1.72M 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 03-Apr-2013 $1.11M $1.11M 00.000 Completed Product Development
To view Peak’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Peak Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 3 Seed 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series 2 Seed 523,345 $0.77 $0.77 1x $0.77 5.3%
Series 1 Seed 1,676,195 $0.44 $0.44 1x $0.44 16.98%
To view Peak’s complete cap table history, request access »

Peak Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an entertainment-based cognitive training app designed to boost people's wellbeing in a smart way. The comp
Application Software
London, United Kingdom
230 As of 2021
000.00
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
00000000000 00000000
Longueuil, Canada
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Peak Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Elevate (Educational Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 (000000) Private Debt Financed Longueuil, Canada 000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 (000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Peak Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Theodore Maidenberg Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Peak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peak Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anil Hansjee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bentworth Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Spray Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creandum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DN Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »