Encapsule Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Encapsule Medical General Information

Description

Operator of a medical device company. The company focuses on the development of disposable, non-invasive, breast biopsy devices. Its products include Flash, Halo and Phantom.

Contact Information

Website
encapsule.com
Formerly Known As
Rubicor Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 444 Townsend Street
  • Suite 5
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Encapsule Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 24-Feb-2010 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Debt - General 27-Aug-2007 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Aug-2006 $30M $32.9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jun-2004 $2.91M $2.91M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Encapsule Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Encapsule Medical Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J. Casey McGlynn JD Secretary
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »