Mtone Wireless Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Mtone Wireless General Information

Description

Provider of wireless interactive entertainment services designed to improve customer interactions. The company's wireless interactive entertainment services include commercialization of wireless stock trading system and mobile information services, enabling clients to access multi-user interactive entertainment services.

Contact Information

Website
www.mtone.com
Formerly Known As
GWcom, Byair
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 3080 Olcott Street
  • Suite 100 A
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mtone Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 000.00 Completed Out of Business
7. IPO 13-Aug-2004 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-Apr-2002 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 17-Jan-2000 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Mar-1999 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jan-1997 000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-1995 $3.5M $4.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-1994 $1M $1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Mtone Wireless’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mtone Wireless Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 4,346,432 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4
Series A 4,346,432 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 10.56%
To view Mtone Wireless’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mtone Wireless Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Victor Wang Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Dennis Ing Chief Financial Officer & Principal Accounting Officer
Peng Qiao Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Felix Lam Ph.D Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mtone Wireless Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Wong Chi-Chiu Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Yan Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Kaufman Self Board Member 000 0000
Ronnie Ng Self Board Member 000 0000
Seungjin Whang Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »