Alpex Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Alpex Pharma General Information

Description

Developer of pharmaceutical products intended to provide orally dispersible tablets. The company's products are effervescent tablets and fast melt tablets, both in the fields of pharmaceutical and nutritional supplies, enabling health care professionals to provide medicines in an enhanced way.

Contact Information

Website
www.alpex.com
Formerly Known As
Aesculapius Pharma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • Via Cantonale
  • 6805 Mezzovico
  • Switzerland
+41 091 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpex Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Aug-2007 $9.1M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
2. Buyout/LBO 01-Jan-2004 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-1992 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Alpex Pharma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alpex Pharma Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shahbaz Ardalan Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
To view Alpex Pharma’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alpex Pharma Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Federico Stroppolo Alpex Pharma Board Member 000 0000
James Gale Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Alpex Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpex Pharma Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BB Biotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Signet Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edelman Financial Services Asset Manager Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Alpex Pharma’s complete investors history, request access »