PhoneTag Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PhoneTag General Information

Description

Developer of voicemail-to-text solutions platform designed to revolutionize voicemail technology. The company's platform offers a voicemail application that automatically converts voicemail into text and delivers it to the user's phone, mobile phone or email accounts, enabling clients to increase productivity and efficiency in a convenient and visual way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SimulScribe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • C/o Ditech Networks, Inc.
  • 1198 E Arques Avenue
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhoneTag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2007 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2007 $3.5M $3.7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2004 $200K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view PhoneTag’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PhoneTag Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of voicemail-to-text solutions platform designed to revolutionize voicemail technology. The company's platform
Communication Software
Sunnyvale, CA
00.00
000000&0 00.00

0000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.000

00000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
0000000000000 00000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PhoneTag Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tatango Angel-Backed Seattle, WA 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, United Kingdom 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

PhoneTag Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arizona Bay Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PhoneTag’s complete investors history, request access »