SEO.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

SEO.com General Information

Description

Operator of a performance-driven online marketing agency intended to drive leads, customers, and sales. The company offers search engine optimization, social media marketing, pay-per-click advertising, website development, content marketing, and conversion optimization services, enabling companies to generate awareness, establish a web presence, and connect with customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.seo.com
Formerly Known As
Web Targeted
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2 Research Place
  • Suite 310
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SEO.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Buyout/LBO 19-Jun-2007 $5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view SEO.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SEO.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a performance-driven online marketing agency intended to drive leads, customers, and sales. The company offe
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Rockville, MD
54 As of 2021
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Philadelphia, PA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SEO.com Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magnetic (Marketing Platform) Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 00000000000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Columbus, OH 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Moscow, Russia 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000 000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

SEO.com Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Mann Co-Founder, Owner & Chief Executive Officer
Alexandra Marshall President
You’re viewing 2 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

SEO.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SEO.com Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
WashingtonVC Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SEO.com’s complete investors history, request access »

SEO.com Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000.000 19-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 000000
To view SEO.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »