Sommetrics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Cancelled)

Sommetrics General Information

Description

Developer of medical devices intended to deal with disorders of the upper airway such as obstructive sleep apnea and snoring as well as problems that arise during medical procedures. The company's products are based on its patented technology, which uses negative pressure to hold a patient's airway open through a comfortable, well-tolerated, and non-invasive mechanism, enabling patients to sleep easily without limitations and obstructions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
5i Sciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 2384 La Mirada Drive
  • Vista, CA 92081
  • United States
+1 (760) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sommetrics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 24-Oct-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 06-Apr-2017 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Jan-2015 $8.1M $8.1M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sommetrics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sommetrics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 2,800,000 $0.001000 $0.13 $1.61 $1.61 1x $1.41 20.04%
To view Sommetrics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sommetrics Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Rose MD Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Medical Officer, Chief Executive Officer and President
Jerome Aarestad Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
George Winston Senior Vice President & General Manager, Sommetrics Acute Care
Randall Whitfield Senior Advisor
Paul Edwards Senior Vice President, Engineering & Manufacturing
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sommetrics Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Anderson-Ray Self Board Member 000 0000
David Goldsmith Self Board Member 000 0000
Dena Bravata MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jerome Aarestad Sommetrics Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Raymond Huggenberger Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Sommetrics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial