LizardTech Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

LizardTech General Information

Description

Provider of software products for managing and distributing geospatial data. The company offers MrSID technology, a wavelet-based image encoder, viewer, and file format. The company serves civil, defense, and oil and gas markets, architecture, engineering, and construction markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paradigm Concepts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 821 Second Avenue
  • Suite 1800
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LizardTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 02-Oct-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jun-2003 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series F) 14-Dec-2001 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $2.5M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view LizardTech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LizardTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LizardTech Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AT&T Corp Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Celartem Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Divergent Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Encompass Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kirlan Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »