PlanetHS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PlanetHS General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based software designed to streamline the athlete pre-participation registration and eligibility process for thousands of high school athletic departments. The company's platform is paperless and assists users in collecting and managing all student athlete's forms, consents, and fees online, enabling athletic organizations to eliminate errors, ensure compliance and improve the overall user experience for students and parents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MySchoolStreams
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1719 Penman Road
  • Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlanetHS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 08-Mar-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 19-Dec-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 14-May-2013 $945K $1.54M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 03-Mar-2011 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view PlanetHS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PlanetHS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cloud-based software designed to streamline the athlete pre-participation registration and eligibility proc
Business/Productivity Software
Jacksonville Beach, FL
22 As of 2014
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
000000000000000000000 00000000
Knoxville, TN
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PlanetHS Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000000 Pending Transaction (PE) Knoxville, TN 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

PlanetHS Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Hawkins Chief Executive Officer, Founder & President
David McGraw Chief Technology Officer
Dennis Corrigan Head, Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

PlanetHS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlanetHS Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brad Williams Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daylight Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karen Burdette Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rick Blair Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scott Fogarty Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »