Soundtracker Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Soundtracker General Information

Description

Provider of music streaming service that blends internet radio, social networking and location-awareness. The company provides an application and website that allows users to connect their mobile devices to the social and geographic aspects of music discovery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Soundtrckr
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Social Content
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1805 Newton Street Northwest
  • North-West
  • Washington, DC 20010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Soundtracker Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jul-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2012 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 30-Oct-2009 $650K $800K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Nov-2008 $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view Soundtracker’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Soundtracker Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giuseppe Taibi Ph.D Technical Team Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Soundtracker Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Soundtracker Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LUMU Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Romulus Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Soundtracker’s complete investors history, request access »