Readbooks Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Readbooks Technology General Information

Description

Operator of an online bookstore intended to read numerous books and magazines from a mobile or tablet. The company's online bookstore offers diverse genres of books, magazines and articles, enabling users to taste different types of reading stuff in a single platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MobiLire
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 50 Queen Street
  • Suite 201
  • Montreal, Quebec H3C 2N5
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Readbooks Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 00.000 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC 18-May-2012 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-May-2009 $1.19M $1.19M Completed Startup
To view Readbooks Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Readbooks Technology Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Lyne Robitaille Readbooks Technology Director 000 0000
To view Readbooks Technology’s complete board members history, request access »

Readbooks Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial