TraceSecurity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 88
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 2

TraceSecurity General Information

Description

Provider of cloud-based security services intended to offer risk management and compliance. The company's platform helps organizations of all sizes reduce the risk of cyber breaches and demonstrate compliance as well as manage their information security program and supplement it with third-party validation and testing, enabling clients to get compliant and optimize operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blaze Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 6300 Corporate Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Baton Rouge, LA 70809
  • United States
+1 (225) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TraceSecurity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 01-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Jul-2008 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Aug-2007 00.000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Aug-2005 $3M $3.88M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jul-2004 $875K $875K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view TraceSecurity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TraceSecurity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,753,304 $0.001000 5% $0.32 $0.32 1x $0.32 5.92%
To view TraceSecurity’s complete cap table history, request access »

TraceSecurity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cloud-based security services intended to offer risk management and compliance. The company's platform helps
Network Management Software
Baton Rouge, LA
88 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000000000000 00000000
Elizabethtown, KY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TraceSecurity Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LogRhythm Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Elizabethtown, KY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0-0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Angel-Backed Livermore, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 59 competitors. Get the full list »

TraceSecurity Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul McCown President, Chief Financial Officer, Managing Member & Chief Executive Officer
Ryan Castle Chief Operating Officer
Chase Grause Strategic Relationships Executive
Peter Stewart Co-Founder, Managing Member & Chairman
Jude Chenevert Manager, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

TraceSecurity Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Dane Andreeff Maple Leaf Angels Board Member 000 0000
Peter Stewart TraceSecurity Co-Founder, Managing Member & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

TraceSecurity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TraceSecurity Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Maple Leaf Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Louisiana Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TraceSecurity’s complete investors history, request access »