Syros Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 103
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SYRS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $4.98
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Syros Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Syros Pharmaceuticals Inc is a biopharmaceutical company engaged in a non-coding regulatory region of the genome controlling the activation and repression of genes. It is primarily involved in the segments of the pharmaceutical, biotechnology and other related markets that address gene control and cancer. The Company operates only in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.syros.com
Formerly Known As
LS22
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 35 CambridgePark Drive
  • 4th Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02140
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Syros Pharmaceuticals Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Syros Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.98 $5.08 $4.00 - $15.65 $315M 61.9M 663K -$1.65

Syros Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 180,953 562,579 206,413 74,258
Revenue 19,516 15,093 1,982 2,050
EBITDA (83,319) (79,637) (75,019) (62,692)
Net Income (86,334) (84,038) (75,438) (62,279)
Total Assets 233,734 213,250 149,978 106,766
Total Debt 65,719 66,213 25,917 31
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Syros Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syros Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syros Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syros Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syros Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Syros Pharmaceuticals Inc is a biopharmaceutical company engaged in a non-coding regulatory region of the genome control
Drug Discovery
Cambridge, MA
103 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000 0

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
0000000000000
Plymouth Meeting, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Syros Pharmaceuticals Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jounce Therapeutics Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Plymouth Meeting, PA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporation London, Canada 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Planegg, Germany 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Syros Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nancy Simonian MD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joseph Ferra Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Gerald Quirk JD Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Chief Legal Officer, Legal
Kristin Stephens Chief Development Officer
Eric Olson Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Syros Pharmaceuticals Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Amir Nashat Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Alles Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Bonney Self Board Member 000 0000
Nancy Simonian MD Syros Pharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Wirth JD Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Syros Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Syros Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syros Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syros Pharmaceuticals Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00-0000) 05-Dec-2020 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000 00
To view Syros Pharmaceuticals’s complete investments history, request access »