Link2Gov Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Link2Gov General Information

Description

Provider of internet services that enables convenient transactions between consumers and state and local governments. The company partners with state and local government entities to deploy easily accessible e-government applications that allow citizens and businesses to transact directly with government agencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transsport.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Legal Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Burton Hills Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Nashville, TN 37215
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Link2Gov Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 18-Nov-2005 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 28-Apr-2003 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Sep-2002 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 19-Sep-2002 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 24-May-2000 $57.5M Cancelled Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1999 $7.5M $7.5M Completed Product Development
To view Link2Gov’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Link2Gov Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richardson Roberts Chief Executive Officer
Tarver Thomas President
To view Link2Gov’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Link2Gov Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Five Paces Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flatiron Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Electric Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Link2Gov’s complete investors history, request access »