Drinks&Co Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Drinks&Co General Information

Description

Operator of an online retail platform designed to sell specialized in wines and spirits. The company's platform offers wines, beers, champagnes, spirits and gourmet products, enabling individuals to avail premium alcoholic drinks and products of fine taste at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Uvinum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Beverages
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • C/Arequipa 1
  • 28043 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 902 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Drinks&Co Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 04-Aug-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 02-Dec-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 22-Dec-2011 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 13-Jul-2010 $373K $373K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view Drinks&Co’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Drinks&Co Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online retail platform designed to sell specialized in wines and spirits. The company's platform offers w
Specialty Retail
Madrid, Spain
25 As of 2018
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000 000000
Mainz, Germany
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000 000000
Radeberg, Germany
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Drinks&Co Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vicampo Formerly VC-backed Mainz, Germany 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Radeberg, Germany 000000&0
0000 00 00000 Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Drinks&Co Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis de Fautereau Managing Director
Luis Martín Finance Director
Albert Lopez Co-Founder & Head of Content & SEO
Albert Garcia Co-Founder & Head of IT & Product
Nico Bour Co-Founder & Head of Marketing & Business
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Drinks&Co Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Drinks&Co Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cabiedes & Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dovito Inversiones Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grupo Intercom Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jaume Gomà Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Javier Martín Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »