RedBooth Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 9

RedBooth General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based platform designed to provide a single place for shared tasks, discussions and file sharing. The company's platform is easy to use, empowers teams and companies to collaborate, communicate in real-time and achieve breakthrough productivity, enabling businesses to integrate file-sharing services, group chat, interactive notes, and web-based applications in a single centralized place and complete projects faster and easier.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Teambox, Teambox Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 95 3rd Street
  • Suite 231
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RedBooth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 11-Nov-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 30-Dec-2013 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 10-May-2012 000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 17-Nov-2010 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 02-Feb-2010 $190K $190K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view RedBooth’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RedBooth Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud-based platform designed to provide a single place for shared tasks, discussions and file sharing. Th
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
14 As of 2020
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000 00000 00.00

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000000000000000 00000000
Morrisville, NC
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RedBooth Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AllSeated Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 00000 00000 00.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Morrisville, NC 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Halifax, Canada 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Neuilly-sur-Seine, France 00 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

RedBooth Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Gabaix Chief Executive Officer
Mark White JD Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

RedBooth Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Aquilino Peña Kibo Ventures Partners Board Member 000 0000
Braden Bohrmann Avalon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Richard Levandov Avalon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

RedBooth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RedBooth Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Altpoint Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NHN Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JME Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

RedBooth Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 13-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view RedBooth’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

RedBooth Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Business/Productivity Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
To view RedBooth’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »