Walker Magnetics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1896
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Walker Magnetics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial magnetic products and systems in the U.S. The company designs and manufactures industrial magnetic products which are used for handling ferrous and non-ferrous materials using permanent, electro-permanent and electromagnetic technologies for work-holding, lifting, material handling, scrap magnets and separation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
O.S. Walker Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1385 S M 75
  • Boyne City, MI 49712
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walker Magnetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walker Magnetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walker Magnetics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of industrial magnetic products and systems in the U.S. The company designs and manufactures industrial mag
Machinery (B2B)
Boyne City, MI
32 As of 2021
000000000000

0000 000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000 0000000000 00000000
Maple Heights, OH

0000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Superior, WI
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Walker Magnetics Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ohio Magnetics Corporation Maple Heights, OH
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Superior, WI 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Walker Magnetics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Walker Magnetics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walker Magnetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial