Linbox Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.78M
Latest Deal Amount

Linbox General Information

Description

Developer and marketer of software infrastructure administration products for medium to large organizations. The company develops Linbox Network Architecture (LNA), which manufactures software components. The company also provides software design, maintenance and support services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Free and Alter Soft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Mandriva
Primary Office
  • 32, rue de Trévise
  • 75009 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Linbox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 10-Oct-2006 $1.78M 00.00 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 07-Jun-2000 00.00 00.00 Completed Product Development
To view Linbox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Linbox Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Europ@web Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Financière de Brienne Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Linbox’s complete investors history, request access »