CalReply Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CalReply General Information

Description

Developer of a calendar marketing platform designed to address a fundamental deficiency and inefficiency in tune-in and attendance marketing. The company's calendar marketing platform is used to drive real-time engagement and ratings by reminding audiences to tune-in via mobile calendar notifications minutes before a show or event begins, enabling TV networks, professional sports organizations and event organizers to build a direct relationship with viewers and fans as well as help grow their audience and drive real-time engagement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BuyReply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 33 Irving Place
  • New York, NY 10003
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CalReply Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 09-Mar-2017 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 03-May-2016 000 000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 13-Mar-2013 $1M $1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view CalReply’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CalReply Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view CalReply’s complete cap table history, request access »

CalReply Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a calendar marketing platform designed to address a fundamental deficiency and inefficiency in tune-in and
Application Software
New York, NY
11 As of 2016
000
000000&0 000

0000(000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
000000000000000000000 00000000
Melbourne, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

0000 (00

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CalReply Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ECAL(Business/Productivity Software) Formerly VC-backed Melbourne, Australia 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000 (000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

CalReply Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bossbaly Executive Vice President, Global Partnerships
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

CalReply Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CalReply Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Square Peg Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Valar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CalReply’s complete investors history, request access »