Pika Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Pika Energy General Information

Description

Developer of a direct current (DC) power electronic platform designed to power the transition from fossil fuel energy sources to clean, smart, renewable energy. The company's platform is powered by a patented REbus DC Nanogrid, a smart 380VDC bus that provides power transmission, control and data on the same wires that connect solar PV, smart batteries, loads and the grid with a single inverter, enabling buildings to seamlessly collect, store, sell or self-consume energy and automate the flow of clean power.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bodark Engineering, Pika Energy LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 35 Bradley Drive
  • Stop 1
  • Westbrook, ME 04092
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pika Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 26-Apr-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 07-Sep-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 15-Sep-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Apr-2016 00.00 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 01-May-2014 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Seed Round 17-Apr-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Debt - General 01-Nov-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 21-Aug-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General 01-Jun-2011 $274K $424K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 18-Mar-2011 $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view Pika Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pika Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Pika Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pika Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a direct current (DC) power electronic platform designed to power the transition from fossil fuel energy so
Alternative Energy Equipment
Westbrook, ME
23 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000 (

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
00000000000 000000 000000000
Wildpoldsried, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000 00

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
000000 0000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pika Energy Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sonnen (Alternative Energy Equipment) Formerly VC-backed Wildpoldsried, Germany 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 00000 0000000000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Oxnard, CA 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
0000 000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbia Falls, MT 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Pika Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Polito Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Chief Executive Officer
Bill Hetzel Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Joshua Kaufman Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Andrew Hickok Director, Channel Sales and Sales Operations
Jeremy Niles Manager of Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pika Energy Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Polito Pika Energy Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Joshua Kaufman Pika Energy Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Pika Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pika Energy Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CEI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clean Energy Venture Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maine Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maine Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NXT Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »