Global Cloud Xchange Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 234
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 2

Global Cloud Xchange General Information

Description

Operator of information technology infrastructure and provider of business communication services based in Bermuda, British Virgin Islands. The company operates the largest private undersea cable system spanning 67,000 kilometers which provides a robust global service delivery platform connecting 40 key business markets worldwide and also operates data centers and smaller micro-centers as well as offers hosting and cloud-based services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FLAG Telecom Group, Reliance Globalcom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Reliance Gateway
Primary Office
  • Cedar House, 3rd Floor
  • 41 Cedar Avenue, Hamilton
  • Bermuda
  • British Virgin Islands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Cloud Xchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Cloud Xchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Cloud Xchange Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Grivner Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wilfred Kwan Chief Operating Officer
Jim Fagan Chief Strategy & Revenue Officer
Jon Vestal Chief Technology Officer
Gina Haspilaire Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Cloud Xchange Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Global Cloud Xchange Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Global Cloud Xchange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Cloud Xchange Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Cloud Xchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Cloud Xchange Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 26-May-2008 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Reliance WiMAX World 24-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Other Communications and Networking 00000 0000
To view Global Cloud Xchange’s complete acquisitions history, request access »