Therapure Biopharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 225
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Therapure Biopharma General Information

Description

Operator of a biopharmaceutical company intended to develop therapeutic proteins. The company's biopharmaceutical services applies scientific and downstream purification expertise with an understanding of advanced biology, complex proteins and regulatory processes which enables the company to develop effective and innovative technologies for patients with chronic diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hemosol BioPharma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 2585 Meadowpine Boulevard
  • Mississauga, Ontario L5N 8H9
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Therapure Biopharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Therapure Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Therapure Biopharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a biopharmaceutical company intended to develop therapeutic proteins. The company's biopharmaceutical servic
Biotechnology
Mississauga, Canada
225 As of 2015
0000
000000 - 000 0000

00000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
0000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Therapure Biopharma Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acceleron Pharma Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000
0000000 000 Corporation New York, NY 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Watertown, MA 0 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Durham, NC 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Therapure Biopharma Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Green President & Chief Executive Officer
David Long Chief Financial Officer
Safa'A Al-Rais Chief Operating Officer
David Bell Ph.D Vice President of Drug Development & Chief Scientific Officer
Brian Hadfield Chief Manufacturing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Therapure Biopharma Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000 0000000 Therapure Biopharma Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Therapure Biopharma Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Therapure Biopharma Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Therapure Biopharma’s complete board members history, request access »

Therapure Biopharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Therapure Biopharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Therapure Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial