CoolGames Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 4

CoolGames General Information

Description

Developer mobile games designed to offer cloud-based gaming experience. The company's games are cloud-based HTML5 games and can be played via smartphone, PC and tablet, enabling game enthusiasts to play engaging games without the need to download it first.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BoosterMedia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • Herengracht 433
  • 1017 BR Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 085 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CoolGames Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jan-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Sep-2013 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Feb-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 27-Oct-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CoolGames’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CoolGames Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer mobile games designed to offer cloud-based gaming experience. The company's games are cloud-based HTML5 games
Entertainment Software
Amsterdam, Netherlands
42 As of 2020
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00 00000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
0000000000000 00000000
South Korea
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CoolGames Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 00000 Formerly VC-backed South Korea 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CoolGames Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurens Rutten Co-Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Timm Geyer Co-Chief Executive Officer
Berend Leibbrandt Head, Finance, Human Resource & Legal
Robbert Hoogstraten Head, Sales
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

CoolGames Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernard-Louis Roques Truffle Capital Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
Dave Moreau Truffle Capital Chairman, Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
Floris Van Alkemade Solid Ventures Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
Gianluca D'Agostino Neomobile Board Member 000 0000
Mark Bivens Truffle Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view CoolGames’s complete board members history, request access »

CoolGames Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CoolGames Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AccelerAsia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neomobile Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Solid Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Truffle Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CoolGames’s complete investors history, request access »

CoolGames Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 23-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software
Hallpass Media 08-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition Vertical Market Software 0000000 000000
To view CoolGames’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CoolGames Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 Vertical Market Software Edmonton, Canada 0000
To view CoolGames’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »