Promic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.8M
Latest Deal Amount

Promic General Information

Description

Developer of antibacterial drugs. The company focuses on discovery of drugs needed to treat hospital-acquired and community-associated infections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prolysis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Biota Holding
Primary Office
  • Oxford University, Begbroke Science Park
  • Sandy Lane, Oxfordshire
  • Yarnton OX5 1PF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Promic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 12-Nov-2009 $10.8M 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Grant 15-Jan-2007 00.00 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 01-May-2005 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2002 $1.17M $1.49M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2001 $321K $321K Completed Startup
To view Promic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Promic Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Ruston Chief Executive Officer
To view Promic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Promic Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
East Hill Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fujisawa Investments for Entrepreneurship Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Spin-out Equity Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Technology Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wellcome Trust Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
To view Promic’s complete investors history, request access »