Wellcome Trust Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 0000

  • Commitments
  • 262

Wellcome Trust General Information

Description

Wellcome Trust is an independent foundation based in London, United Kingdom. Established in 1936, the foundation exists to improve health for everyone by helping scientists and researchers take on emerging problems. The assets of the foundation are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
wellcome.org
Formerly Known As
Wellcome Trust Ltd
Year Founded
1936
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
00000 0000
Title
Commercial Lender, Wellcome Trust Finance
Phone
+00 (0)00 0000 0000
Corporate Office
  • Gibbs Building, 215 Euston Road
  • London NW1 2BE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Wellcome Trust Commitments (262)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000 000000 0000 Vistra Boston, MA 2020 000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000000 00 Bridgepoint Advisers London, United Kingdom 2020 00.000 0000-00-00 00000
0000000 000000 00000000 Phoenix Equity Partners London, United Kingdom 2017 00000 0000-00-00 00000
000000 00000000 0000000 Oxford Science Enterprises Oxford, United Kingdom 2016 00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000000 00 Charterhouse Capital Partners London, United Kingdom 2016 00.000 0000-00-00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 262 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wellcome Trust Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Wellcome Trust Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Wellcome Trust Team (48)

Name Title Office
Richard Eales Interim Chief Finance Officer London, United Kingdom
Karen Chadwick Chief Operating Officer & Investment Committee Member London, United Kingdom
Beth Thompson Chief Strategy Officer London, United Kingdom
Lisha Patel Managing Director & Investment Committee Member London, United Kingdom
Nick Moakes Managing Partner, Member of Investment Committee & Chief Investment Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

Wellcome Trust Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Amelia Fawcett JD Wellcome Trust Member of the Board of Governors 000 0000
Arup Chakraborty Wellcome Trust Member of the Board of Governors 000 0000
Fiona Powrie Ph.D Wellcome Trust Deputy Chairwoman of the Board of Governor 000 0000
Julia Gillard Self Chairwoman of the Board of Governors & Member of the Investment Committee 000 0000
Karen Chadwick Wellcome Trust Chief Operating Officer & Investment Committee Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Wellcome Trust FAQs

  • When was Wellcome Trust founded?

    Wellcome Trust was founded in 1936.

  • Who is the founder of Wellcome Trust?

    Henry Wellcome is the founder of Wellcome Trust.

  • Where is Wellcome Trust headquartered?

    Wellcome Trust is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Wellcome Trust have?

    Wellcome Trust has 0000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »