Vistra Overview

  • Service
  • Fund Administrator

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 10

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1

  • Serviced Investors
  • 100

Vistra General Information

Description

Founded in 1983, Vistra is a fund administrator based in Hong Kong. The firm works with clients including corporations, family businesses, investment funds, private equity firms, and private clients. The firm also provides services including transportation, capital markets, institutions, insurance, investment banks, asset management, and private equity.

Contact Information

Website
www.vistra.com
Formerly Known As
OV Group Holdings
Year Founded
1983
Service Provider Type
Fund Administrator
Corporate Office
  • 19th Floor, Lee Garden One, 33 Hysan Avenue
  • Causeway Bay
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2521 0000

Vistra Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Banaplast Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
To view Vistra’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vistra Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Thomson Reuters Advisor: General Oct 2016 00000 0000000
To view Vistra’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Vistra Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vistra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vistra Team (124)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Simon Webster Chief Executive Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Hilton Hess Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kim Jenkins Chief Operating Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Justin Damer Chief Strategy & Services Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Tim Leung Chief Technology Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 124 team members. Get the full list »

Vistra Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Hilton Hess Vistra Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Simon Hinshelwood Vistra Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Vistra Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Leydin Freyer Accounting/Auditor Melbourne, Australia 2000
Vistra ITCL Other Financial Services Mumbai, India
To view Vistra’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vistra FAQs

  • When was Vistra founded?

    Vistra was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the CEO of Vistra?

    Simon Webster is the CEO of Vistra.

  • Where is Vistra headquartered?

    Vistra is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What is the size of Vistra?

    Vistra total number of employees/professionals is 5,000.

  • What service provider type is Vistra?

    Vistra's service provider type is Fund Administrator.

  • What companies has Vistra invested in or acquired?

    Vistra has invested in or acquired companies like Kroll (Luxembourg) Management Company, Newhaven Global, and Leydin Freyer.

  • What are Vistra subsidiaries?

    Leydin Freyer and Vistra ITCL are subsidiaries of Vistra.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »