Charterhouse Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 45
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 245
  • Portfolio
  • 15
  • Exits
  • 73
Exits

Charterhouse Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1934, Charterhouse Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in the commercial products, commercial transportation, insurance, commercial banks, and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charterhouse Development Capital
Year Founded
1934
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 6th Floor, Belgrave House
  • 76 Buckingham Palace Road
  • London SW1W 9TQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Charterhouse Capital Partners Investments (245)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 14-Jun-2021 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Profitable 0000000 00000000000
00000000 (00000000 02-Jun-2021 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
000 (0000000000 00 17-May-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 13-Apr-2021 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000000 000000
Le Rouzic - Videgrain 02-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 245 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charterhouse Capital Partners Exits (73)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000000 14-Jun-2020 0000000000: 000000
000000 15-Nov-2019 0000000000 00000
00000 00000000 29-May-2019 000000000000000000
00000000000 28-Mar-2019 0000000000
Acromas Holdings 06-Dec-2017 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 73 exits. Get the full list »

Charterhouse Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charterhouse Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charterhouse Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Charterhouse Capital Partners Team (70)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lionel Giacomotto Managing Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Paul Burrow Partner & Finance Director London, United Kingdom
Thomas Patrick Partner & General Counsel London, United Kingdom
Alain Vourch Partner London, United Kingdom
Carsten Hagenbucher Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 70 team members. Get the full list »