LD DIDACTIC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1849
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 152
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

LD DIDACTIC General Information

Description

Manufacturer of teaching and training systems focused on the study of science and engineering. The company develops teaching aids and hardware for instruction in physics, chemistry, biology, automotive technology and engineering, and its products are developed for use in secondary schools, vocational colleges, technical colleges, job training and universities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LD Group, Leybold Didactic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Business Equipment and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Leyboldstr. 1
  • 50354 Hürth
  • Germany
+49 02233 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LD DIDACTIC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LD DIDACTIC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LD DIDACTIC Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Petzl Managing Director & General Manager
Philipp Schlenkhoff Managing Director & General Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

LD DIDACTIC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LD DIDACTIC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LD DIDACTIC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LD DIDACTIC Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 12-Jun-2013 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
00000000 (000) 23-May-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000000000
Feedback Instruments 23-May-2012 Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 0000000000
To view LD DIDACTIC’s complete investments history, request access »

LD DIDACTIC Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments East Sussex, United Kingdom 0000
To view LD DIDACTIC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »