Viewster Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Viewster General Information

Description

Provider of a worldwide free streaming platform designed to offer animation, web shorts and movies. The company's platform offers up-to-date feature films, series and celebrity interviews, enabling viewers to watch free online movies over the internet anytime.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diva
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Other Media
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Mühlebachstr. 70
  • 8008 Zurich
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viewster Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 05-Feb-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2008 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2008 $550K $550K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Viewster’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Viewster Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a worldwide free streaming platform designed to offer animation, web shorts and movies. The company's platfo
Entertainment Software
Zurich, Switzerland
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Singapore, Singapore
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viewster Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ViKi Formerly VC-backed Singapore, Singapore 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Corporation New York, NY
000000 Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Viewster Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christoph Kammel Chief Financial Officer
Jörg Boksberger Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viewster Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jörg Boksberger Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Viewster Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brett Blundy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creathor Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lancelot Marx Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Viewster’s complete investors history, request access »

Viewster Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 06-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Viewster’s complete investments history, request access »

Viewster Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 06-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Viewster’s complete exits history, request access »