Buurst Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Buurst General Information

Description

Developer of a data storage and performance software intended to provide provides solutions for data in the cloud or at the edge. The company's products offer high-performance data use in the cloud or at the edge while reducing storage expenses by eliminating double billing for cloud data management and provides flexibility, security, and access to corporate data at all touchpoints within the business, thereby providing medium enterprises and small businesses with fast and cost-effective application.

Contact Information

Website
www.buurst.com
Formerly Known As
SoftNAS, Inc., SoftNAS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 10000 Memorial Drive
  • Suite 888
  • Houston, TX 77024
  • United States

Buurst Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buurst Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buurst‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buurst Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a data storage and performance software intended to provide provides solutions for data in the cloud or at
Systems and Information Management
Houston, TX
55 As of 2020
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00 000000 000.00

00000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Norwalk, CT
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Buurst Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Backblaze Private Equity-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 00 000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Norwalk, CT 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Draper, UT 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Buurst Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Krupa Amlani Chief Financial Officer
Rick Braddy Chief Technology Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
Marc Palombo Chief Revenue Officer
Vic Mahadevan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Buurst Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Buurst Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Buurst Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Buurst Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Buurst Chief Technology Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Buurst Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Buurst Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buurst‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial