Apexian Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $900K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Apexian Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Operator of clinical and preclinical stage assets driven by a scientific platform producing novel compounds to various diseases. The company focuses on the discovery, development, and commercialization of pharmaceuticals for the treatment of bladder cancer, pancreatic cancer, sarcomas, age-related macular degeneration, diabetic retinopathy, and inflammatory bowel disease, enabling physicians to treat their patients safely and effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apex Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 20 North Meridian
  • Suite 801
  • Indianapolis, IN 46204
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000

Apexian Pharmaceuticals Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apexian Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 20-Dec-2019 $900K 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 25-Mar-2019 00000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Nov-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 19-Oct-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jul-2015 $575K $3.06M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jun-2013 $2.49M $2.49M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Apexian Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apexian Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Apexian Pharmaceuticals’s complete cap table history, request access »

Apexian Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of clinical and preclinical stage assets driven by a scientific platform producing novel compounds to various d
Drug Discovery
Indianapolis, IN
1 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
0000 000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apexian Pharmaceuticals Competitors (68)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Cambridge, United Kingdom 0 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oss, Netherlands 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Westport, CT 00 000.00 00 000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 68 competitors. Get the full list »

Apexian Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Kelley Ph.D Founder & Board Member
Richard Messmann MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apexian Pharmaceuticals Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
David Broecker Apexian Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
Homer Pearce Ph.D Self Scientific Advisory Board & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Kelley Ph.D Apexian Pharmaceuticals Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Martin Haslanger Ph.D Self Board Member & Member of Scientific Advisory Board 000 0000
Timothy Tichenor Pearl Street Venture Funds Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Apexian Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apexian Pharmaceuticals Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cornelius Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crane Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elevate Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IU Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BioCrossroads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »