Aaren Scientific Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Aaren Scientific General Information

Description

Developer of intraocular lenses and surgical products. The company is engaged in the design and manufacture of hydrophobic intraocular lenses (IOLs) and ophthalmic products in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ophthalmic Innovations International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 1040 South Vintage Avenue
  • Building A
  • Ontario, CA 91761
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aaren Scientific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aaren Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aaren Scientific Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ron Dacko Chief Financial Officer
Rick Aguilera Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & President
Victor Garcia Vice President, Manufacturing & Co-Founder
To view Aaren Scientific’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Aaren Scientific Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aaren Scientific Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aaren Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial