The Celtic Manor Resort Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 4

The Celtic Manor Resort General Information

Description

A 330-room luxury Resort Hotel located in Newport, Wales. The hotel features amenities such as golf courses, spas, restaurants and bars in Newport.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Celtic Inns Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • Coldra Woods
  • The Usk Valley
  • Newport NP18 1HQ
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01633 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Celtic Manor Resort Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Celtic Manor Resort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Celtic Manor Resort Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Edwards Chief Executive Officer
Terence Matthews Owner & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Celtic Manor Resort Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 00000 000000 The Celtic Manor Resort Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 The Celtic Manor Resort Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Wesley Clover Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 The Celtic Manor Resort Owner & Board Member 000 0000
To view The Celtic Manor Resort’s complete board members history, request access »

The Celtic Manor Resort Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Celtic Manor Resort Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Celtic Manor Resort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Celtic Manor Resort Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0ŷ 00000 26-Jun-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 31-Mar-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000 0000000
000000000 00 000 07-Jul-2010 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Main Resort Hotel Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property
To view The Celtic Manor Resort’s complete investments history, request access »