Inwido Overview

  • Founded
  • 1810
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,300
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • INWI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 31
  • Share Price
  • $16.60
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Inwido General Information

Description

Inwido AB is a building material company that supplies both windows and doors. The company sells these products through three outlets, which include sales to manufacturers of prefabricated homes, construction companies, and direct to consumers. Inwido sells corporate brands such as Elitfonster and Tiivi. The majority of the company's revenue comes from Scandinavian countries and Western Europe. In addition to Inwindo's diversified product portfolio of doors and windows, the company offers "smart windows" that have antibacterial glass, integrated camera surveillance, and locks that can be operated via mobile phone apps.

Contact Information

Website
www.inwido.com
Formerly Known As
Elitfönstergruppen
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Building Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Engelbrektsgatan 15
  • 211 33 Malmö
  • Sweden
+46 010-451 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inwido Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.60 $16.91 $6.35 - $19.97 $962M 58M 124K $1.15

Inwido Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,109,748 1,007,150 692,692 628,220
Revenue 772,672 724,577 701,028 766,184
EBITDA 109,077 90,366 83,407 86,426
Net Income 66,752 54,293 45,801 49,707
Total Assets 945,246 977,304 799,015 795,794
Total Debt 258,540 273,763 249,785 258,512
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Inwido Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inwido‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inwido Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Hjalmarsson President, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Peter Welin Chief Financial Officer & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Danny Hughes Managing Director
Olof Engvall Investor & Public Relations Manager
Björn Gelberg Vice President of Treasury and Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inwido Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0ä00å Inwido Deputy Employee Representative 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Inwido Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inwido Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000ö 0ä000ä0 16-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Building Products 00ö00 0000000
000000 02-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Building Products 0å000 00000000
00000 & 00000000 01-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 0å000 00000000
000000 0000000 & 0 01-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Building Products 0å000 00000000
Bøjsø Døre & Vinduer 09-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Building Products 0å000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Inwido Subsidiaries (20)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CWG Choices Plastic Containers and Packaging Corby, United Kingdom 2006
00000000000 Building Products Langeskov, Denmark 0000
00000 & 00000000 Internet Retail Herning, Denmark 0000
000000 0000000 00 Building Products Kalundborg, Denmark 0000
0000 0-0000ö0 Building Products Kuusamo, Finland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Inwido Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Norsjöfönster Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Inwido’s complete exits history, request access »