AMMB Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,672
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 1015
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.76
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

AMMB Holdings General Information

Description

AMMB Holdings Bhd is a provider of banking and financial services in Malaysia through its subsidiaries: AmBank and AmBank Islamic. The bank's largest segments, which contributes the vast majority of revenue, are retail banking. The retail banking segment provides individuals and small businesses with services such as credit, auto financing, mortgages, credit cards, capital financing, personal loans, deposits, current accounts, and savings accounts. The wholesale banking business engages with corporate finance and advisory services, restructuring, security issuance, futures market services, stockbroking, and derivatives services. The insurance division offers life and general insurance products via its partnership with MetLife International.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arab-Malaysian Development Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • 22nd Floor, Bangunan AmBank Group
  • Number 55, Jalan Raja Chulan
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50200
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2036 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMMB Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.76 $0.77 $0.65 - $0.94 $2.53B 3.31B 3.38M -$0.31

AMMB Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
Revenue 1,343,851 1,263,809 948,782 1,147,143
Net Income (921,506) (916,005) 253,281 369,053
Total Assets 40,139,172 40,977,186 39,022,852 38,872,599
Total Debt 31,897,721 33,164,741 31,378,140 31,382,104
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AMMB Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMMB Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMMB Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AMMB Holdings Bhd is a provider of banking and financial services in Malaysia through its subsidiaries: AmBank and AmBan
National Banks
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
10,672 As of 2017
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
00000000 00000
Singapore, Singapore
00000 As of 0000

000000 0

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000 00000
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AMMB Holdings Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
United Overseas Bank Corporation Singapore, Singapore 00000
000000 0000 Corporation Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 00000
0000 0000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00.000 00000000000
000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Phnom Penh, Cambodia 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 00000 0000 Corporation Penang, Malaysia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

AMMB Holdings Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sulaiman Tahir Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jamie Ling Group Chief Financial Officer
James Cheng Poh Managing Director & Senior Banker
Charles Lock Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

AMMB Holdings Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 AMMB Holdings Non-Independent Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000000 00000 AMMB Holdings Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

AMMB Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMMB Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMMB Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMMB Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 07-Jan-2013 000000000 00000000 000.00 Insurance Brokers
000 00000 (0'000) 03-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Other Consumer Products and Services
00000000 0000000 01-Jan-2012 00000 0000000 Insurance Brokers
AmFamily Takaful Secondary Transaction - Private Insurance Brokers
To view AMMB Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »