Womenalia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Womenalia General Information

Description

Provider of a social networking platform intended to cater to the needs of female professionals. The company's platform provides products and content for professional women including a directory that has all the provisions that professional women need, enabling women to promote their careers, as entrepreneurs and as leaders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dirigirenfemenino.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Calle López de Hoyos, 42, 4º
  • 28006 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 914 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Womenalia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 30-Apr-2013 $1.3M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 22-Nov-2011 $1.03M $1.03M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Womenalia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Womenalia Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Pozuelo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Elena Gomez del Pozuelo Co-Founder, Board Member & President
Concha Mayoral Co-Founder, Board Member & Consultant
Joana Martínez Co-Founder & Member of the Advisory Board
Mireia Ranera Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Womenalia Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Concha Mayoral Womenalia Co-Founder, Board Member & Consultant 000 0000
Juan Rosselló Self Board Member 000 0000
Maria Pozuelo Womenalia Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Womenalia’s complete board members history, request access »

Womenalia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Womenalia Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Inmaculada Martinez Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sherwood Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Womenalia’s complete investors history, request access »