Athenium Analytics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 119
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Athenium Analytics General Information

Description

Provider of industry-leading insurtech software intended to help insurers make fast and informed decisions. The company's software offers carriers drive quality, improve performance and write smarter business using predictive analytics and actionable insights, enabling insurance carriers to find new opportunities for growth, efficiency and continuous improvement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weather Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 616 H Street North West
  • Suite 400
  • Washington, DC 20001
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Athenium Analytics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Athenium Analytics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - General 01-Jun-2018 $5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Dec-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Oct-2015 $13M $13M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 24-Apr-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Athenium Analytics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Athenium Analytics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of industry-leading insurtech software intended to help insurers make fast and informed decisions. The company'
Financial Software
Washington, DC
119 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000000000000000 00000000
Kennesaw, GA
000 As of 0000
0000
0&0

0000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000 00000000
Utrecht, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Athenium Analytics Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Riskonnect Private Equity-Backed Kennesaw, GA 000 0000 0&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Utrecht, Netherlands 000 00000000000
0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000000000 -
000000 Private Equity-Backed Lewisville, TX 000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Athenium Analytics Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Pardue JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jordan Foley President
Audra Ryan Chief Financial Officer
Ellen Cousins Ph.D Chief Science & Technology Officer
Tom Cecere Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Athenium Analytics Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Brad Irick Self Board Member 000 0000
Kendall Jones Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Nannizzi Self Board Member 000 0000
William Pardue JD Athenium Analytics Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Athenium Analytics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Athenium Analytics Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
W.R. Berkley Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Houston Casualty Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kinetic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maryland Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Athenium Analytics’s complete investors history, request access »

Athenium Analytics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 15-May-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000 00
To view Athenium Analytics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »