Open Grid Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Rumor/Speculation)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Open Grid Europe General Information

Description

Provider of natural-gas transportation services in Germany and Europe. The company's natural-gas transportation system operates a regional supply network in Germany that includes more than 2,000 kilometers of pipeline along with various related services such as analysis of operating materials, energy calculation, gas quality reconstruction and others, enabling oil and gas companies and distribution network operators throughout Europe to minimize risks and actively support the energy transition.

Contact Information

Website
www.oge.net
Formerly Known As
E.ON Gas Transport, Ruhrgas-Transport
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • Kallenbergstr. 5
  • 45141 Essen
  • Germany
+49 0201 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Open Grid Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Open Grid Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Open Grid Europe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of natural-gas transportation services in Germany and Europe. The company's natural-gas transportation system o
Energy Transportation
Essen, Germany
1,450 As of 2021
00000000000

0000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
000000 00000000000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000000

00000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000 00000000000000
Dallas, TX
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Open Grid Europe Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pembina Pipeline Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Open Grid Europe Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Reiners Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Wolfgang Anthes Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Open Grid Europe Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
0ö00 00000000 00.0 Open Grid Europe Chairman of the Board of Management and Speaker 000 0000
000000 0ü00000 Open Grid Europe Member of the Board of Management, Technology 000 0000
00000000 000000 Open Grid Europe Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Open Grid Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Open Grid Europe Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Open Grid Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Open Grid Europe Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 26-May-2020 00000 0000000 Energy Marketing 0ö00 00000000 00.0
0000000000000000 13-Dec-2016 0000000000 Energy Transportation 00000 000000
NetConnect Germany 01-Oct-2008 Joint Venture Energy Transportation
To view Open Grid Europe’s complete investments history, request access »

Open Grid Europe Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000000000 Energy Transportation Emden, Germany 0000
To view Open Grid Europe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Open Grid Europe Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 01-Oct-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Open Grid Europe’s complete exits history, request access »