Murmur App Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Murmur App General Information

Description

Provider of an online social content platform designed to curate content from popular blogs and news sites and serve them in bursts of 10 pieces. The company's web-based content platform utilizes the vertical market to make collaborative listicles with visuals, and people can add to the lists, they are visioned to convert world's knowledge in the form of lists of visuals, enabling it's users to generate content in different interest driven communities like health and fitness, travel, entertainment, movies, music, television shows and sports.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bluegape Lifestyle
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 880, First Floor Udhyog Vihar
  • Phase - 5
  • Gurgaon, 122009
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Murmur App Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 03-May-2016 00.000 Completed Out of Business
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2015 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Aug-2015 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 08-Jan-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Equity Crowdfunding 08-Jan-2014 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2012 $20.2K $220K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2012 $200K $200K Completed Startup
To view Murmur App’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Murmur App Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferance Shares 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preferance Shares 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Preferance Shares 00 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preferance Shares 000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preferance Shares 00 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preferance Shares 00 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preferance Shares 000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preferance Shares 000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Preferance Shares 478 $0.155933 $42.21 $42.21 1x $42.21 1.9%
Preferance Shares 3,713 $0.155933 $56.29 $56.29 1x $56.29 14.75%
To view Murmur App’s complete cap table history, request access »

Murmur App Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online social content platform designed to curate content from popular blogs and news sites and serve the
Social Content
Gurgaon, India
29 As of 2015
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
0000000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
00000000000 00000000
Gurugram, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Murmur App Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dailyhunt Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 000 000.00 000000 0
0000000 Angel-Backed Indore, India 000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Murmur App Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sahil Baghla Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ayush Varshney Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Murmur App Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial