Pharos Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PHAR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.26
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Pharos Energy General Information

Description

Pharos Energy is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company with assets in Egypt, Vietnam, and Israel. The company reports its operating business segments based on geographical locations: Southeast Asia and Egypt. Most of the company's revenue is generated by the Southeast Asia segment, and most of the company's oil and gas revenue is earned in Vietnam.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SOCO International plc, SOCO International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Eastcastle House
  • 27/28 Eastcastle Street
  • London W1W 8DH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pharos Energy Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.26 $0.27 $0.13 - $0.40 $119M 442M 609K $0.18

Pharos Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 188,560 140,323 309,571 165,300
Revenue 121,100 142,000 189,700 175,100
EBITDA 157,100 (172,600) 98,800 134,200
Net Income 58,900 (215,800) (24,500) 27,700
Total Assets 569,500 549,000 858,000 818,000
Total Debt 58,700 54,100 105,300 95,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pharos Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pharos Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pharos Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Pharos Energy is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company with assets in Egypt, Vietnam, and Israel
Energy Production
London, United Kingdom
35 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000 00000000000
Singapore, Singapore
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000 00

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pharos Energy Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KrisEnergy Formerly PE-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000-000 000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 000000000 000 Corporation Islamabad, Pakistan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Pharos Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ed Story Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Sue Rivett Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Janice Brown Board Member & Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pharos Energy Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Pharos Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Pharos Energy Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000000 Pharos Energy Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Pharos Energy Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Pharos Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pharos Energy Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 000000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
000000 00000000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 00 00000
00 00000 000000000 01-May-2010 00000 0000000 Energy Exploration
Chemtech Industries (Chemical Distribution Division) Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Pharos Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »